Orange County  »  12771  »  Mountain Rd  »  245 Mountain Rd

245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Greenville
Neighborhood Greenville
Parcel ID 11-1-41.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Current property tax $4,215

Lot & Building Information for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Building sqft 2,044
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,900, the tax amount paid for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $5,966.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,967
Current property tax $4,215
Market value $364,100
Assessed value $138,900

Assessment History for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,700 $138,900 42.9568 $5,967 +103.68%
2024 $315,300 $138,900 21.09 $2,929 -10.52%
2023 $284,000 $138,900 23.57 $3,274 -14.10%
2022 $239,100 $138,900 27.44 $3,811 -1.47%
2021 $231,500 $138,900 27.85 $3,868 -2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 3.46
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 3.90
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 3.90
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 6.29
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 6.29

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 3.38
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 5.88
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 6.29
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 6.69
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.80

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 3.46
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 3.59
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 6.29
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.80
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 9.45

Neighbors for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 245 Mountain Road, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2009 Greenville Tpke, Port Jervis 2,927 02/06/2017 $297,900
261 Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 1,820 06/07/2002 $239,100
302 Old Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 1,296 02/03/1993 $275,000
314 Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 1,472 02/01/1994 $110,000
167 Case Rd, Port Jervis 2,310 04/09/2018 $220,000
1981 Greenville Tpke, Port Jervis 2,430 09/10/2009 $260,000
1975 Greenville Tpke, Port Jervis 1,400 08/06/2021 $330,000
208 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 2,288 05/24/2000 $215,000
241 Old Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 3,435 04/15/2002 $220,000
265 Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 2,096 02/17/2000 $155,000
335 Old Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 2,000 10/20/2014 $204,705
22 Victory Ln, Port Jervis 1,456 10/20/2020 $95,000
396 Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 1,412 10/30/2024
2003 Greenville Tpke, Port Jervis 1,152
249 Old Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 2,866 08/24/2016 $575,000
1991 Greenville Tpke, Port Jervis 1,620 05/27/2025
30 Victory Ln, Port Jervis 1,232 06/28/2021 $339,000
175 Case Rd, Port Jervis 1,633 05/27/2022
257 Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 2,128 06/22/2010 $310,000
1997 Greenville Tpke, Port Jervis 1,198 09/20/1996 $127,900