Orange County  »  12575  »  Route 207  »  2301 Route 207

2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information

2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern
Zip code 12575
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 7-1-87

Sales & Tax Overview for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern

Sale date 05/26/2022
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,339

Lot & Building Information for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern

Building sqft 1,102
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 117 ft X 142 ft
Frontage 117
Depth 142
Year built 1936
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern

• • Improvements for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575?

2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,600, the tax amount paid for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 is $5,339.

When was 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 last sold?

2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was last sold in 04/04/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2022 $375,000
12/13/2021 $120,000
11/29/2021 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2024 - D
06/21/2024 - R
Deed
05/26/2022 - D
06/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/26/2022 - D
06/07/2022 - R
Deed
12/13/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Deed
11/29/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Deed
03/28/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed
12/26/2012 - D
03/29/2013 - R
Deed
07/27/2006 - D
08/21/2006 - R
Deed
01/18/2002 - D
02/04/2002 - R
Deed
12/19/1994 - D
12/20/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern

Access detailed property tax data for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, NY 12575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,339
Market value $300,300
Assessed value $190,600

Assessment History for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,200 $190,600 28.0118 $5,339 +39.22%
2024 $275,200 $190,600 20.12 $3,835 -15.07%
2023 $233,900 $190,600 23.69 $4,515 -12.71%
2022 $203,900 $190,600 27.14 $5,173 -1.31%
2021 $200,600 $190,600 27.5 $5,242 -4.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2301 Route 207, Rock Tavern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.81
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.09
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.10
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 3.22
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 3.22

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 2.94
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.09
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.10
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.31
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.74

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.00
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.09
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.10