Orange County  »  10924  »  Hill Rd  »  79 Hill Rd

79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Hill Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 8-1-12.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Hill Road, Goshen

Current property tax $5,866

Lot & Building Information for 79 Hill Road, Goshen

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Hill Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 79 Hill Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Hill Road, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924?

79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,500, the tax amount paid for 79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $6,479.

When was 79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold?

79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 06/02/1997.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Hill Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Hill Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Hill Road, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/1997 - D
06/12/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Hill Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,480
Current property tax $5,866
Market value $366,400
Assessed value $232,500

Assessment History for 79 Hill Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Hill Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,700 $232,500 27.8694 $6,480 +41.90%
2024 $335,700 $232,500 19.64 $4,566 -14.24%
2023 $285,300 $232,500 22.9 $5,324 -13.65%
2022 $248,700 $232,500 26.52 $6,166 -1.52%
2021 $244,700 $232,500 26.93 $6,261 -5.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Hill Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Hill Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.99
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.99
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 2.02
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.57
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.73

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 2.35
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.57
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.73
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.43
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 4.87

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.66
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 2.70
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.73
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.43