Orange County  »  10916  »  Purgatory Rd  »  276 Purgatory Rd

276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall
Zip code 10916
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 15-1-57.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Sale date 01/05/2018
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,140

Lot & Building Information for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Building sqft 2,660
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.3
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

• • Improvements for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

How many sq. ft. does 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 has a total of 2,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916?

276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $739,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2018 $550,000
05/23/1996 $320,000
06/22/1995 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
01/05/2018 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/05/2018 - R Deed
10/05/2017 - R Other
(RP / sat)
05/23/1996 - D
05/30/1996 - R
Deed
06/22/1995 - D
07/07/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,140
Market value $739,200
Assessed value $469,100

Assessment History for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $677,400 $469,100 28.0118 $13,140 +39.22%
2024 $677,400 $469,100 20.12 $9,438 -15.07%
2023 $575,600 $469,100 23.69 $11,113 -12.71%
2022 $501,700 $469,100 27.14 $12,731 -1.31%
2021 $493,800 $469,100 27.5 $12,900 -4.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,238
Median age 44.4
Average household income $148,813
Family households 86.6%
Occupied housing units 1,310
Owner occupied units 92.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $487,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $500,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Here are the neighbors for 276 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Pischke Rd, Campbell Hall 1,928 08/30/2012 $244,900
32 Lagrange Rd, Campbell Hall 2,335 11/19/2018 $320,000
270 Purgatory Rd, Campbell Hall 2,464 03/10/2003 $352,500
5 Pischke Rd, Campbell Hall 2,868 08/07/2000 $287,000
7 Pischke Rd, Campbell Hall 2,947 02/04/2015 $415,000
280 Purgatory Rd, Campbell Hall 2,688
19 Kipp Rd, Goshen 2,344 07/03/2025 $669,000
9 Pischke Rd, Campbell Hall 2,904 03/29/1996 $52,000
26 Twin Oaks Dr, Campbell Hall 1,224 05/21/2001 $152,900