Orange County  »  10916  »  Purgatory Rd  »  255 Purgatory Rd

255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall
Zip code 10916
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 18-1-4.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Current property tax $5,594

Lot & Building Information for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Dairy Products: Milk, Butter and Cheese (112)
Acreage 120.766
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

• • Improvements for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916?

255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $948,900, the tax amount paid for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 is $26,580.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $26,580
Current property tax $5,594
Market value $1,495,300
Assessed value $948,900

Assessment History for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,370,300 $948,900 28.0118 $26,580 +39.22%
2024 $1,370,300 $948,900 20.12 $19,092 -15.07%
2023 $1,164,300 $948,900 23.69 $22,479 -12.71%
2022 $1,014,900 $948,900 27.14 $25,753 -1.31%
2021 $998,800 $948,900 27.5 $26,095 -4.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 2.53
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 2.66
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 2.66
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.92
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.27

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 2.82
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.92
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.52
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.82
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 5.32

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 2.48
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.52
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 3.66