Orange County  »  10916  »  Purgatory Rd  »  195 Purgatory Rd

195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall
Zip code 10916
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 18-1-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Sale date 09/28/2019
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,382

Lot & Building Information for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Building sqft 2,681
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.7
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

• • Improvements for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916?

195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,300, the tax amount paid for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 is $12,382.

When was 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 was last sold in 09/28/2019 for $50,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2019 $50,000
06/24/2010 $430,000
05/08/2001 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/06/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/13/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
03/13/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/28/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed
06/24/2010 - D
06/25/2010 - R
Deed
05/08/2001 - D
06/15/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, NY 10916. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,382
Market value $700,100
Assessed value $444,300

Assessment History for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $641,600 $444,300 27.8694 $12,382 +41.90%
2024 $641,600 $444,300 19.64 $8,726 -14.24%
2023 $545,200 $444,300 22.9 $10,174 -13.65%
2022 $475,200 $444,300 26.52 $11,783 -1.52%
2021 $467,700 $444,300 26.93 $11,965 -5.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Purgatory Road, Campbell Hall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 3.01
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.05
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.05
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 3.16
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 3.16

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 3.27
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.29
St John School NR Private K-8 141 3.35
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.84
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 5.16

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 3.01
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.29
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 4.14