Orange County  »  10922  »  Grove Pl  »  10 Grove Pl

10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery
Zip code 10922
County Orange
Municipality Highlands
Parcel ID 12-3-21.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery

Sale date 07/15/2005
Sale price $316,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,578

Lot & Building Information for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 150
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery

• • Improvements for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922?

10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,300, the tax amount paid for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 is $8,150.

When was 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 was last sold in 07/15/2005 for $316,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2005 $316,000
12/11/1998 $138,000
12/30/1993 $134,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2005 - D
07/21/2005 - R
Deed
12/11/1998 - D
12/23/1998 - R
Deed
12/30/1993 - D
01/06/1994 - R
Deed
02/18/1993 - D
02/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,150
Current property tax $7,578
Market value $422,300
Assessed value $261,300

Assessment History for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,300 $261,300 31.1912 $8,150 +317.55%
2024 $376,800 $261,300 7.47 $1,952 -8.34%
2023 $333,700 $261,300 8.15 $2,130 -73.69%
2022 $272,200 $261,300 30.98 $8,095 +2.86%
2021 $281,000 $261,300 30.12 $7,870 -4.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Grove Place, Fort Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Montgomery Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 201 0.34
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.49
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.63
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.63

Nearest middle schools

Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.49
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.25
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.78
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 4.27
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.43

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 1.09
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 4.40
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 4.60