1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery |
| Zip code | 10922 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Highlands |
| Parcel ID | 11-1-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
| Sale date | 12/12/2022 |
| Sale price | $594,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,133 |
Lot & Building Information for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
| Building sqft | 2,160 |
| Total sqft | 7,509 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Lot dimensions | 106 ft X 165 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 5 |
| Frontage | 106 |
| Depth | 165 |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Highland Falls |
Other Property Data for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
- • Improvements for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 has a total of 2,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922?1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $887,700.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 08/21/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/30/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.4666 Acre |
AASituated in the historic town of Fort Montgomery, NY, this prime location boasts a serene setting with easy access to a wealth of amenities. With scenic views of the Hudson River and renowned hiking trails in Bear Mountain State Park, residents and employees at the property can enjoy the natural beauty of the area. Nearby attractions like the United States Military Academy at West Point and the Storm King Art Center offer abundant cultural and recreational opportunities. The area's proximity to major highways and public transportation also provides convenient connectivity to urban centers, making it an ideal choice for investors and tenants seeking a combination of tranquility and accessibility.Introducing a prime investment opportunity in the Fort Montgomery area: a well-appointed 7,500 SF industrial property. Boasting a strategic location, this property offers seamless access to major transportation highways, facilitating efficient distribution and logistics operations. With ample space for warehousing and manufacturing, the building is designed to meet the needs of modern industrial enterprises. Its adaptable layout and versatile features make it an ideal choice for investors seeking a property tailored for industrial, warehouse, and distribution purposes. Don't miss the chance to acquire this versatile asset in a highly sought-after location.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/12/2022 | $594,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,133 |
| Market value | $887,700 |
| Assessed value | $549,300 |
Assessment History for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $837,300 | $549,300 | 31.1912 | $17,133 | +317.55% |
| 2024 | $792,100 | $549,300 | 7.47 | $4,103 | -8.34% |
| 2023 | $701,500 | $549,300 | 8.15 | $4,477 | -73.69% |
| 2022 | $572,200 | $549,300 | 30.98 | $17,017 | +2.86% |
| 2021 | $590,600 | $549,300 | 30.12 | $16,545 | -4.77% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,403 |
| Median age | 40.1 |
| Average household income | $119,694 |
| Family households | 45.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 564 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1974 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $467,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $335,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery
Here are the neighbors for 1005 Route 9W, Fort Montgomery.