Orange County  »  10922  »  Kreiger Rd  »  40 Kreiger Rd

40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery
Zip code 10922
County Orange
Municipality Highlands
Parcel ID 13-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery

Sale date 04/20/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,471

Lot & Building Information for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery

Building sqft 1,808
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery

• • Improvements for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922?

40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,700, the tax amount paid for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 is $10,470.

When was 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922 was last sold in 04/20/2004 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2004 $1
06/15/2000 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2004 - D
05/19/2004 - R
Deed
06/15/2000 - D
06/22/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, NY 10922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,471
Market value $542,500
Assessed value $335,700

Assessment History for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,700 $335,700 31.1912 $10,471 +317.55%
2024 $484,100 $335,700 7.47 $2,508 -8.34%
2023 $428,700 $335,700 8.15 $2,736 -73.69%
2022 $349,700 $335,700 30.98 $10,400 +2.86%
2021 $361,000 $335,700 30.12 $10,111 -4.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Kreiger Road, Fort Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Montgomery Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 201 0.47
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.75
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.93
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.93

Nearest middle schools

Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.75
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.92
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 4.26
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.71
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 5.00

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 1.44
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 5.01
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 5.19