Orange County  »  10940  »  Rome School Rd  »  194 Rome School Rd

194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Rome School Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 1-1-11.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown

Sale date 05/09/2022
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,870

Lot & Building Information for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown

Building sqft 3,529
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.615
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Rome School Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,529 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,800, the tax amount paid for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $10,869.

When was 194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold?

194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 03/29/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2022 $775,000
06/21/1995 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed
05/26/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/09/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Deed
06/21/1995 - D
06/23/1995 - R
Deed
07/07/1993 - D
08/12/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,870
Market value $610,500
Assessed value $176,800

Assessment History for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,900 $176,800 61.4802 $10,870 +188.10%
2024 $536,100 $176,800 21.34 $3,773 -11.16%
2023 $468,800 $176,800 24.02 $4,247 -2.16%
2022 $346,300 $154,800 28.04 $4,341 -1.30%
2021 $342,800 $154,800 28.41 $4,398 -3.43%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Rome School Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 0.91
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 0.91
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.10
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.10
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 6.16

Nearest middle schools