Orange County  »  10940  »  S Plank Rd  »  499 S Plank Rd

499 South Plank Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

499 South Plank Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 499 South Plank Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 1-1-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown

Current property tax $11,471

Lot & Building Information for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown

Building sqft 3,094
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 499 South Plank Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

499 South Plank Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1992 and has a total of 3,094 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 499 South Plank Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,500, the tax amount paid for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $12,388.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,388
Current property tax $11,471
Market value $695,800
Assessed value $201,500

Assessment History for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,300 $201,500 61.4802 $12,388 +188.10%
2024 $611,000 $201,500 21.34 $4,300 -11.16%
2023 $534,300 $201,500 24.02 $4,840 -14.34%
2022 $450,800 $201,500 28.04 $5,650 -1.30%
2021 $446,200 $201,500 28.41 $5,725 -3.43%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 499 South Plank Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 1.00
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 1.00
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.20
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.20
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 6.21

Nearest middle schools