Orange County  »  10998  »  Jacobs Rd  »  201 Jacobs Rd

201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Westtown
Parcel ID 6-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

Sale date 08/20/2004
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,801

Lot & Building Information for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

Building sqft 4,889
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 17.8
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

• • Improvements for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

How many sq. ft. does 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, NY 10998 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, NY 10998 has a total of 4,889 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, NY 10998?

201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,224,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2004 $560,000
05/15/2000 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
09/26/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/20/2004 - D
09/14/2004 - R
Deed
05/15/2000 - D
05/23/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,801
Market value $1,224,400
Assessed value $354,600

Assessment History for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,139,100 $354,600 61.4802 $21,801 +188.10%
2024 $1,075,200 $354,600 21.34 $7,567 -11.16%
2023 $940,300 $354,600 24.02 $8,517 -14.34%
2022 $793,300 $354,600 28.04 $9,943 -1.30%
2021 $785,200 $354,600 28.41 $10,074 -3.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,889
Median age 41.2
Average household income $162,242
Family households 81.3%
Occupied housing units 1,346
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $471,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $401,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown

Here are the neighbors for 201 Jacobs Road, Westtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Whitford Rd, Westtown 2,390 01/30/2024 $525,000
20 Hickory Ln, Johnson 2,450 10/11/2001 $238,000
945 Route 284, Westtown 2,343 11/15/1994 $26,000
52 Fairway Dr, Johnson 06/15/2023 $150,000
207 S Plank Rd, Westtown 2,630 02/18/2021 $626,325
162 Fordlea Rd, Westtown 2,078 02/15/2008 $130,000
67 Jacobs Rd, Westtown 1,392 01/21/2025 $200,000
106 Jacobs Rd, Westtown 1,766
132 Jacobs Rd, Westtown 1,657 10/10/2001 $234,000
60 Whitford Rd, Westtown 1,946 03/05/2021 $327,500