297 Ridge Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information
297 Ridge Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 297 Ridge Road, Westtown |
| Zip code | 10998 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Minisink |
| Neighborhood | Unionville |
| Parcel ID | 8-1-48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown
| Sale date | 02/09/2022 |
| Sale price | $365,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,271 |
Lot & Building Information for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown
| Building sqft | 612 |
| Building class | Vacant Land |
| Acreage | 90.8 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cottage |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | No central |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Minisink Valley |
Other Property Data for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown
- • Improvements for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 297 Ridge Road, Westtown
This Vacant Land (SCILSV) located at 297 Ridge Road, Westtown, NY 10998 has a total of 612 square feet and a current price per square foot of $596.
What is the year built & the current market value of 297 Ridge Road, Westtown, NY 10998?297 Ridge Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $520,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/09/2022 | $365,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown
Access detailed property tax data for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,271 |
| Market value | $520,700 |
| Assessed value | $150,800 |
Assessment History for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $484,400 | $150,800 | 61.4802 | $9,271 | +188.10% |
| 2024 | $457,200 | $150,800 | 21.34 | $3,218 | -11.16% |
| 2023 | $399,900 | $150,800 | 24.02 | $3,622 | -31.90% |
| 2022 | $424,400 | $189,700 | 28.04 | $5,319 | -1.30% |
| 2021 | $420,100 | $189,700 | 28.41 | $5,389 | -3.43% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 297 Ridge Road, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minisink Valley Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 475 | 4.04 |
| Minisink Valley Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 444 | 4.04 |
| Anna S Kuhl Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 755 | 6.00 |
| Delaware Valley El School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 457 | 6.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minisink Valley Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 775 | 4.04 |
| Port Jervis Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 379 | 6.13 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 7.86 |
| Delaware Valley Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 479 | 8.81 |
| Sussex Christian School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 74 | 8.95 |
Nearest high schools