Orange County  »  10998  »  Route 284  »  720 Route 284

720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Route 284, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Westtown
Parcel ID 9-1-21.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Route 284, Westtown

Sale date 03/17/2022
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,047

Lot & Building Information for 720 Route 284, Westtown

Building sqft 3,776
Building class Other Livestock: Donkeys, Goats (116)
Acreage 18
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 720 Route 284, Westtown

• • Improvements for 720 Route 284, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Route 284, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998?

720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,700, the tax amount paid for 720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 is $12,584.

When was 720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 last sold and what was the last sale price?

720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998 was last sold in 03/17/2022 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Route 284, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Route 284, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2022 $950,000
12/05/2018 $750,000
05/19/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 720 Route 284, Westtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 Route 284, Westtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/17/2022 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Deed
12/28/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/05/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Deed
12/05/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Other
(RP / rel)
05/19/2014 - D
07/02/2014 - R
Deed
12/19/2013 - D
01/07/2014 - R
Deed
12/20/2012 - D
01/14/2013 - R
Deed
06/23/2004 - D
07/19/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/16/2003 - D
12/26/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Route 284, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Route 284, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,585
Current property tax $12,047
Market value $706,800
Assessed value $204,700

Assessment History for 720 Route 284, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Route 284, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,600 $204,700 61.4802 $12,585 +188.10%
2024 $620,700 $204,700 21.34 $4,368 -11.16%
2023 $542,800 $204,700 24.02 $4,917 -14.34%
2022 $457,900 $204,700 28.04 $5,740 -1.30%
2021 $453,300 $204,700 28.41 $5,816 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Route 284, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Route 284, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 3.74
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 3.74
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 7.56
Clifton E. Lawrence Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 388 7.82

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 3.74
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 7.71
Glen Meadow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 645 8.22
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 8.71
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 8.81

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 3.74
Vernon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 929 6.53