Orange County  »  10998  »  Lower Rd  »  475 Lower Rd

475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Lower Road, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 13-1-12.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Lower Road, Westtown

Sale date 05/14/2020
Sale price $310,450
Arm's length
Property tax $7,654

Lot & Building Information for 475 Lower Road, Westtown

Building sqft 1,990
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1988
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 475 Lower Road, Westtown

• • Improvements for 475 Lower Road, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Lower Road, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998?

475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,500, the tax amount paid for 475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 is $7,654.

When was 475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was last sold in 05/14/2020 for $310,450.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Lower Road, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Lower Road, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2020 $310,450
04/22/2019 $174,000
02/27/2017 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 Lower Road, Westtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 475 Lower Road, Westtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/23/2026 - D
03/09/2026 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/01/2023 - D
05/04/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/14/2023 - D
04/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/17/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/14/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/14/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Deed
04/22/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed
02/27/2017 - D
04/04/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/24/2002 - D
06/13/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Lower Road, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,654
Market value $429,900
Assessed value $124,500

Assessment History for 475 Lower Road, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Lower Road, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,900 $124,500 61.4802 $7,654 +188.10%
2024 $377,500 $124,500 21.34 $2,657 -11.16%
2023 $330,200 $124,500 24.02 $2,990 -14.34%
2022 $278,500 $124,500 28.04 $3,491 -1.30%
2021 $275,700 $124,500 28.41 $3,537 +9.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Lower Road, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Lower Road, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 4.63
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 4.63
Rolling Hills Elementary School 2 Public 2-3 410 6.69
Lounsberry Hollow 5 Public 4-5 401 6.84
Cedar Mountain School NR Public K-1 434 6.86

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 4.63
Glen Meadow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 645 6.98
Sussex Christian School NR Private PK-8 74 8.21
St Stephen St Edward School NR Private PK-8 163 8.35
Warwick Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 1,082 8.41

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 4.63
Vernon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 929 5.17
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 8.08
Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 8.38