62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 201-2-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe
| Sale date | 08/19/2013 |
| Sale price | $160,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,339 |
Lot & Building Information for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,609 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.371 |
| Lot dimensions | 118 ft X 121 ft |
| Frontage | 118 |
| Depth | 121 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
Other Property Data for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe
- • Improvements for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe
62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,609 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $46,100, the tax amount paid for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, NY 10950 is $8,339.
When was 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 08/19/2013 for $160,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/19/2013 | $160,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,339 |
| Market value | $426,500 |
| Assessed value | $46,100 |
Assessment History for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $399,100 | $46,100 | 180.8954 | $8,339 | +522.49% |
| 2024 | $376,000 | $46,100 | 29.06 | $1,340 | -14.65% |
| 2023 | $305,900 | $46,100 | 34.05 | $1,570 | -10.93% |
| 2022 | $268,000 | $46,100 | 38.23 | $1,762 | -0.62% |
| 2021 | $262,100 | $46,100 | 38.47 | $1,773 | -3.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Gilbert Street, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Main Street School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 532 | 0.37 |
| Bnai Yoel School | NR | Private | K | 1,763 | 0.41 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 0.41 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 0.41 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 0.41 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 0.41 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 0.41 |
Nearest high schools