120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 204-3-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe
| Sale date | 03/04/2021 |
| Sale price | $408,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,556 |
Lot & Building Information for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,822 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.43 |
| Lot dimensions | 149 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 149 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 12 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
Other Property Data for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe
- • Improvements for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe
120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,822 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $47,300, the tax amount paid for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 is $8,556.
When was 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold?120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 05/21/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,556 |
| Market value | $437,600 |
| Assessed value | $47,300 |
Assessment History for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $409,500 | $47,300 | 180.8954 | $8,556 | +522.49% |
| 2024 | $385,800 | $47,300 | 29.06 | $1,375 | -14.65% |
| 2023 | $313,900 | $47,300 | 34.05 | $1,611 | -10.93% |
| 2022 | $275,000 | $47,300 | 38.23 | $1,808 | -0.62% |
| 2021 | $268,900 | $47,300 | 38.47 | $1,820 | -3.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Forest Avenue, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Main Street School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 532 | 0.11 |
| Bnai Yoel School | NR | Private | K | 1,763 | 0.39 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 0.39 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 0.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 0.39 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 0.39 |