Orange County  »  3 Nelson Dr

3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 205-4-133

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

Sale date 08/05/2008
Sale price $332,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,174

Lot & Building Information for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

Building sqft 1,892
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.409
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 252 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 252
Year built 1984
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

• • Improvements for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950?

3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 is $9,840.

When was 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 08/05/2008 for $332,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2008 $332,000
09/23/2002 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2008 - D
09/23/2008 - R
Deed
09/23/2002 - D
10/24/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,841
Current property tax $9,174
Market value $503,200
Assessed value $54,400

Assessment History for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,000 $54,400 180.8954 $9,841 +522.49%
2024 $443,700 $54,400 29.06 $1,581 -14.65%
2023 $361,000 $54,400 34.05 $1,852 -10.93%
2022 $316,300 $54,400 38.23 $2,080 -0.62%
2021 $309,300 $54,400 38.47 $2,093 -3.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 0.76
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.76
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.76
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.76
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.76
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.76
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.76
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.76

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.76
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.76
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.76
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.76

Neighbors for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 3 Nelson Drive, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Quaker Hill Rd, Monroe 840
552 High St, Monroe 1,508 03/24/2006 $343,000
554 High St, Monroe 1,508 06/30/2000 $181,900
4 Nelson Dr, Monroe 1,766 09/16/2024 $540,000
548 High St, Monroe 1,508
328 High St, Monroe 1,326 01/20/2021 $347,500
547 High St, Monroe 1,508
23 Crotty CT, Monroe 864 07/06/2009 $235,000
556 High St, Monroe 1,508 06/02/2022 $530,000
320 High St, Monroe 936 03/08/2021 $249,000
549 High St, Monroe 1,508 07/11/2022 $500,000
412 High St, Monroe 1,840 08/12/1997 $97,500
48 Quaker Hill Rd, Monroe 1,848 03/24/2022 $449,999
9 Hall CT, Monroe 1,660 09/07/2015 $244,900
551 High St, Monroe 1,508 07/27/2022 $520,000
46 Quaker Hill Rd, Monroe 1,280 02/27/2026 $475,000
550 High St, Monroe 1,508 09/07/2023 $539,900
54 Quaker Hill Rd, Monroe 2,420 10/22/2009 $275,000
400 High St, Monroe 1,050 11/30/2007 $255,000
553 High St, Monroe 1,508 12/29/2006 $319,000