Orange County  »  23 Knight St

23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Knight Street, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 206-3-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Knight Street, Monroe

Sale date 09/30/2002
Sale price $208,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,833

Lot & Building Information for 23 Knight Street, Monroe

Building sqft 1,284
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.253
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 150
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 Knight Street, Monroe

• • Improvements for 23 Knight Street, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Knight Street, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950?

23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,300, the tax amount paid for 23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950 is $7,832.

When was 23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 09/30/2002 for $208,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Knight Street, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Knight Street, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2002 $208,000

Title Documents for 23 Knight Street, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/30/2002 - D
11/20/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Knight Street, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Knight Street, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,833
Market value $400,600
Assessed value $43,300

Assessment History for 23 Knight Street, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Knight Street, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,900 $43,300 180.8954 $7,833 +522.49%
2024 $353,200 $43,300 29.06 $1,258 -14.65%
2023 $287,300 $43,300 34.05 $1,474 -10.93%
2022 $251,700 $43,300 38.23 $1,655 -0.62%
2021 $246,200 $43,300 38.47 $1,666 -3.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Knight Street, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Knight Street, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.13
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.13
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.13
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.13
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 0.13

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.13
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.13
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.13
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.13

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.13
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.13
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.13
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.13

Neighbors for 23 Knight Street, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 23 Knight Street, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 High St, Monroe 2,901 03/01/2022 $570,000
27 Knight St, Monroe 1,600
25 Knight St, Monroe 1,600
123 High St, Monroe 1,464 05/10/2024 $405,000
46 Swezey Pl, Monroe 960 08/27/1998 $150,000
62 Prospect St, Monroe 984 04/16/2012 $170,000
111 High St, Monroe 1,574 05/08/2008 $314,500
9 King St, Monroe 1,769 01/24/2003 $255,000
40 Prospect St, Monroe 1,440 12/13/2002 $255,000
50 Prospect St, Monroe 1,092 05/02/2005
58 Prospect St, Monroe 936
121 High St, Monroe 1,776 08/01/2006 $310,000
22 Swezey Pl, Monroe 2,150 11/06/2008 $365,000
11 King St, Monroe 1,952 11/19/2021 $410,220
54 Prospect St, Monroe 1,715 01/26/1999 $105,000
60 Prospect St, Monroe 1,511 10/03/2016 $10
19 Knight St, Monroe 1,643
251 Spring St, Monroe 1,464 08/31/2009 $245,000
247 Spring St, Monroe 2,394 03/21/2022 $450,000
21 Knight St, Monroe 1,284