Orange County  »  87 Summit St

87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Summit Street, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 210-3-7.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Summit Street, Monroe

Sale date 05/16/2012
Sale price $342,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,863

Lot & Building Information for 87 Summit Street, Monroe

Building sqft 3,460
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.932
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 445 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 445
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 87 Summit Street, Monroe

• • Improvements for 87 Summit Street, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Summit Street, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950?

87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,000, the tax amount paid for 87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950 is $14,109.

When was 87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 05/16/2012 for $342,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Summit Street, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Summit Street, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2012 $342,500
12/19/1997 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Summit Street, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 87 Summit Street, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2012 - D
05/31/2012 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
12/19/1997 - D
12/30/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Summit Street, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Summit Street, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,110
Current property tax $12,863
Market value $721,600
Assessed value $78,000

Assessment History for 87 Summit Street, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Summit Street, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $675,300 $78,000 180.8954 $14,110 +522.49%
2024 $636,200 $78,000 29.06 $2,267 -14.65%
2023 $517,600 $78,000 34.05 $2,656 -10.93%
2022 $453,500 $78,000 38.23 $2,982 -0.62%
2021 $443,400 $78,000 38.47 $3,001 -3.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Summit Street, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Summit Street, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.45
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.45
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.45
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.45
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.45
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.45
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 0.45
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.45
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.45

Nearest high schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.45
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.45