Orange County  »  34 Brookside Rd

34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Brookside Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 219-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe

Sale date 01/03/2008
Sale price $254,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,660

Lot & Building Information for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe

Building sqft 1,466
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.231
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 168 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 168
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Brookside Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,300, the tax amount paid for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $4,576.

When was 34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 01/03/2008 for $254,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2008 $254,000
07/25/2003 $245,000
06/28/1995 $129,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2008 - D
01/23/2008 - R
Deed
07/25/2003 - D
08/06/2003 - R
Deed
06/28/1995 - D
07/17/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,577
Current property tax $2,660
Market value $234,000
Assessed value $25,300

Assessment History for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $219,000 $25,300 180.8954 $4,577 +522.49%
2024 $206,400 $25,300 29.06 $735 -14.65%
2023 $167,900 $25,300 34.05 $861 -10.93%
2022 $147,100 $25,300 38.23 $967 -0.62%
2021 $143,800 $25,300 38.47 $973 -3.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Brookside Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.57
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.57
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.57
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.57
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.57
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.57
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.57
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.57
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 0.57

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.57
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.57
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.57
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.57