Orange County  »  10926  »  River Rd  »  2 River Rd

2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926 Property Information

2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 River Road, Harriman
Zip code 10926
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 102-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 River Road, Harriman

Sale date 06/15/2004
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,353

Lot & Building Information for 2 River Road, Harriman

Building sqft 1,135
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.176
Lot dimensions 103 ft X 82 ft
Frontage 103
Depth 82
Year built 1860
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 297
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 River Road, Harriman

• • Improvements for 2 River Road, Harriman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 River Road, Harriman

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926?

2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,135 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,800, the tax amount paid for 2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926 is $4,353.

When was 2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926 was last sold in 06/15/2004 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 River Road, Harriman

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 River Road, Harriman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2004 $220,000
08/31/2000 $126,670
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 River Road, Harriman with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 River Road, Harriman

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
06/15/2004 - D
06/29/2004 - R
Deed
08/31/2000 - D
09/11/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 River Road, Harriman

Access detailed property tax data for 2 River Road, Harriman, NY 10926. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,353
Market value $220,200
Assessed value $23,800

Assessment History for 2 River Road, Harriman

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 River Road, Harriman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,100 $23,800 182.905 $4,353 +490.78%
2024 $194,100 $23,800 30.96 $737 -13.66%
2023 $157,900 $23,800 35.86 $853 -9.58%
2022 $138,400 $23,800 39.66 $944 -0.53%
2021 $135,300 $23,800 39.87 $949 -3.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 River Road, Harriman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 River Road, Harriman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 0.73
Central Valley School 6 Public 2-5 448 1.25
Pine Tree Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 786 1.26
KIRYAS JOEL EARLY CHILDHOOD ED CENTE NR Public PK, K 14 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 0.73
Monroe Woodbury Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,584 1.02
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 1.46
Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 1.87
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.27

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 0.73
Monroe Woodbury High School 7 Public 9-12 2,353 1.22
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.27
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.27
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.38

Neighbors for 2 River Road, Harriman

Here are the neighbors for 2 River Road, Harriman.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
185 State Route 17M, Harriman 1,920 08/31/2022 $1,050,000
160 State Route 17M, Harriman 4,592 10/23/2002
51 N Main St, Harriman 1,176 08/29/2024 $210,000
17 S Main St, Harriman 2,591 05/04/2011 $381,400
1 Sweeney St, Harriman 08/13/2020
19 S Main St, Harriman 2,226 08/13/2020
3 Sweeney St, Harriman
9 Rake St, Harriman 3,260 02/03/2021 $550,000
15 S Main St, Harriman 2,560 06/09/2006
151 State Route 17M, Harriman 10/20/2004
152 State Route 17M, Harriman 5,355 06/29/2020
5 Sweeney St, Harriman 1,688
16 Maple Ave, Harriman 1,531 02/06/1995 $100,000
14 Maple Ave, Harriman 1,140 06/27/2023
179 State Route 17M, Harriman 1,802 03/16/2009
9 S Main St, Harriman 1,468 11/08/1995
11 S Main St, Harriman 2,030 01/10/1996 $1
1 Rake St, Harriman 1,112 05/05/2015 $124,900
169 State Route 17M, Harriman 04/09/2024 $110,000
157 State Route 17M, Harriman 1,152 12/15/1998 $120,000