2 Orchard Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
2 Orchard Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Orchard Street, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 4-3-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/26/2019 |
| Sale price | $40,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $632 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 0.199 |
| Lot dimensions | 59 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 59 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
The current market value is $33,300.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/26/2019 | $40,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $632 |
| Market value | $33,300 |
| Assessed value | $3,600 |
Assessment History for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,200 | $3,600 | 175.4816 | $632 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $29,400 | $3,600 | 22.44 | $81 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $23,900 | $3,600 | 26.6 | $96 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $20,900 | $3,600 | 30.49 | $110 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $20,500 | $3,600 | 30.49 | $110 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnai Yoel School | NR | Private | K | 1,763 | 1.12 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.12 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.12 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.12 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.12 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.12 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.12 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.12 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.12 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.12 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.12 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.12 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.12 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.12 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.12 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 2 Orchard Street, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 254 Dug Rd, Chester | 1,988 | 01/09/2020 | $375,000 |
| 20 Rea CT, Monroe | 2,062 | 06/23/2010 | |
| 47 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,524 | 05/22/2024 | $410,000 |
| 45 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,080 | 09/22/2022 | $10 |
| 53 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,202 | 09/14/2017 | $140,000 |
| 39 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,276 | 08/06/1996 | $137,500 |
| 197 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,476 | 06/17/2025 | |
| 41 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,677 | 03/11/2021 | $330,000 |
| 19 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,056 | ||
| 17 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 960 | 11/18/2021 | |
| 4 Orchard St, Monroe | 06/26/2019 | $40,000 | |
| 13 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 988 | 08/14/1997 | $73,600 |
| 8 Orchard St, Monroe | 2,174 | 08/28/2007 | $424,900 |
| 170 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 2,856 | 11/20/2019 | $150,000 |
| 17 Palmer Ave, Monroe | 1,040 | 02/21/2025 | |
| 1 Haight Rd, Monroe | 1,282 | 01/25/2021 | $225,000 |
| 6 Orchard St, Monroe | 440 | 03/03/2014 | $100,000 |
| 12 Orchard St, Monroe | 1,962 | 02/08/2024 | $550,000 |
| 175 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 2,322 | 07/16/1999 | $215,000 |
| 8 Haight Rd, Monroe | 1,164 | 09/08/2020 | $165,000 |