Orange County  »  1 E Crossman Ave

1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 16-3-5.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

Sale date 06/04/2021
Sale price $862,500
Arm's length
Property tax $22,058

Lot & Building Information for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

Building sqft 5,096
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.628
Lot dimensions 233 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 233
Depth 103
Year built 1926
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

• • Improvements for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950?

1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1926 and has a total of 5,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,700, the tax amount paid for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 is $22,058.

When was 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 06/04/2021 for $862,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2021 $862,500

Title Documents for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/04/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Deed
12/09/2020 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/28/2006 - D
06/23/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,058
Market value $1,162,812
Assessed value $125,700

Assessment History for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,264,000 $145,997 175.4816 $25,620 +682.00%
2024 $1,190,800 $145,997 22.44 $3,276 -15.64%
2023 $968,800 $145,997 26.6 $3,884 -12.76%
2022 $848,800 $145,997 30.49 $4,451 -4.64%
2021 $870,400 $153,100 30.49 $4,668 -4.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.48
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.48
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.54
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.54
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.54
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.54
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 1.54
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 1.54
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.54

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.54
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.54
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 1.54
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.54

Neighbors for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 1 East Crossman Avenue, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Island View Ave, Monroe 1,952 02/11/2026 $570,000
12 Island View Ave, Monroe 2,509 08/26/2021 $500,000
29 Front St, Monroe 418 02/25/2021
457 Round Lake Park Rd, Monroe 2,416 12/16/2018
465 Round Lake Park Rd, Monroe 3,762 12/11/2020 $815,000
68 Interlochen Pkwy, Monroe 2,226 08/13/2015 $338,000
298 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe 1,888 05/22/2017 $1
296 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe 2,530 08/30/2021 $389,000
9 E Crossman Ave, Monroe 1,848 09/10/1996 $155,500
210 Maple Ave, Monroe 1,259 11/30/2021 $315,000
497 Round Lake Park Rd, Monroe 2,761 01/08/2004 $450,000
5 E Crossman Ave, Monroe 1,034 05/11/2023
13 E Crossman Ave, Monroe 1,927 07/22/2019 $328,000
74 Interlochen Pkwy, Monroe 2,135 09/10/2025 $540,000
16 Island View Ave, Monroe 2,100 09/17/2002 $285,000
18 Island View Ave, Monroe 2,322 01/10/2003 $280,000
27 Front St, Monroe 1,262 10/23/2020 $392,500
31 Island View Ave, Monroe 1,392 07/09/2009 $315,000
35 Island View Ave, Monroe 2,127 04/12/2022