Orange County  »  7 Hillside Ave

7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 9-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

Sale date 03/30/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,892

Lot & Building Information for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

Building sqft 1,338
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.322
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 144
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

• • Improvements for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950?

7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 is $6,808.

When was 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 03/30/2012 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2012 $1

Title Documents for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2012 - D
10/03/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,809
Current property tax $4,892
Market value $358,900
Assessed value $38,800

Assessment History for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,900 $38,800 175.4816 $6,809 +682.00%
2024 $316,500 $38,800 22.44 $871 -15.64%
2023 $257,500 $38,800 26.6 $1,032 -12.76%
2022 $225,600 $38,800 30.49 $1,183 0.00%
2021 $220,600 $38,800 30.49 $1,183 -4.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.44
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.44
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.30
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.65

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.30
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.65
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.65
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.65

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.65
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.65
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.65
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.65

Neighbors for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 7 Hillside Avenue, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Hillside Ave, Monroe 2,082
22 Island View Ave, Monroe 1,504 08/06/2019 $242,500
10 Willard Pl, Monroe 1,792 01/15/2003 $195,000
12 Island View Ave, Monroe 2,509 08/26/2021 $500,000
16 Willard Pl, Monroe 2,200 08/28/2005 $390,000
68 Interlochen Pkwy, Monroe 2,226 08/13/2015 $338,000
23 Tephanic Ave, Monroe 1,528 08/02/2021 $410,000
26 Island View Ave, Monroe 1,734 02/27/2020 $265,000
30 Island View Ave, Monroe 2,398 07/09/2021 $350,000
34 Island View Ave, Monroe 1,768 02/05/2024
1 Placid Ln, Monroe 4,113 12/27/2021 $415,000
14 Willard Pl, Monroe 1,660 12/04/2025 $515,000
20 Willard Pl, Monroe 2,433 01/16/2018 $297,900
18 Island View Ave, Monroe 2,322 01/10/2003 $280,000
16 Island View Ave, Monroe 2,100 09/17/2002 $285,000
74 Interlochen Pkwy, Monroe 2,135 09/10/2025 $540,000
140 Cooper St, Monroe 1,788 07/25/2022 $589,000
36 Island View Ave, Monroe 1,998 08/14/2015 $310,000
20 Island View Ave, Monroe 1,732 08/08/2020 $374,000
31 Island View Ave, Monroe 1,392 07/09/2009 $315,000