1 Carvel Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
1 Carvel Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Carvel Road, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 20-4-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/12/2019 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,249 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,360 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215) |
| Acreage | 0.22 |
| Lot dimensions | 107 ft X 90 ft |
| Frontage | 107 |
| Depth | 90 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 11 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
1 Carvel Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Carvel Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $12,248.
When was 1 Carvel Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Carvel Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 04/12/2019 for $385,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,249 |
| Market value | $645,700 |
| Assessed value | $69,800 |
Assessment History for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $604,300 | $69,800 | 175.4816 | $12,249 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $569,300 | $69,800 | 22.44 | $1,566 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $463,200 | $69,800 | 26.6 | $1,857 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $405,800 | $69,800 | 30.49 | $2,128 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $396,800 | $69,800 | 30.49 | $2,128 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.33 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.33 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 1.69 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 1.69 |
| Bnai Yoel School | NR | Private | K | 1,763 | 1.69 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 1.69 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.69 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.69 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.69 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.69 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.69 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.69 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.69 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.69 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.69 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 1 Carvel Road, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Fernglade CT, Chester | 3,350 | 11/19/2007 | |
| 3 Carvel Rd, Monroe | 1,232 | 04/19/2022 | $355,000 |
| 123 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 2,020 | 06/27/2018 | $10 |
| 125 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 1,906 | ||
| 18 Cedar Rd, Monroe | 1,152 | 11/28/2018 | $205,000 |
| 8 Ridge Rd, Monroe | 1,152 | 06/16/2010 | $210,000 |
| 223 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 09/13/2024 | $450,000 | |
| 22 Fernglade CT, Chester | 3,104 | 06/15/2018 | $440,000 |
| 2 Fernglade CT, Chester | 2,026 | 08/14/2020 | $239,000 |
| 12 Ridge Rd, Monroe | 714 | 07/16/2008 | $110,000 |
| 4 Ridge Rd, Monroe | 1,680 | 03/04/2020 | $319,000 |
| 21 Fernglade CT, Chester | 3,354 | 10/01/2020 | $386,797 |
| 202 Dug Rd, Chester | 1,022 | 11/17/2010 | |
| 21 McGill Rd, Monroe | 1,284 | 08/03/2016 | $1 |
| 5 Fernglade CT, Chester | 2,392 | 08/01/2023 | |
| 15 McGill Rd, Monroe | 860 | ||
| 196 Dug Rd, Monroe | 2,820 | 02/08/2022 | $565,000 |
| 97 Cromwell Hill Rd, Monroe | 2,039 | 12/13/2021 | $680,000 |
| 22 Cedar Rd, Monroe | 2,852 | 08/26/2003 | $408,875 |
| 2 Ridge Rd, Monroe | 960 | 02/28/2003 | $165,000 |