398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Neighborhood | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 24-1-78.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/26/2006 |
| Sale price | $555,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,213 |
Lot & Building Information for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,899 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.8 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Attic | 351 |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,899 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $67,700, the tax amount paid for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $11,880.
When was 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 10/26/2006 for $555,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/26/2006 | $555,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,880 |
| Current property tax | $11,213 |
| Market value | $626,300 |
| Assessed value | $67,700 |
Assessment History for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $586,100 | $67,700 | 175.4816 | $11,880 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $552,200 | $67,700 | 22.44 | $1,519 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $449,200 | $67,700 | 26.6 | $1,801 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $393,600 | $67,700 | 30.49 | $2,064 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $384,900 | $67,700 | 30.49 | $2,064 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapphire Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 322 | 0.61 |
| Sapphire Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 322 | 0.61 |
| Pine Tree Elementary School | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 786 | 1.38 |
| Sheri Torah | NR | Private | K-11 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 1.90 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah | NR | Private | K-11 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 1.90 |
| Monroe Woodbury Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,584 | 2.08 |
| Kiryas Joel Village School | NR | Public | K-3, 7 | 150 | 2.97 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.02 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah | NR | Private | K-11 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Monroe Woodbury High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,353 | 2.27 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.02 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 3.02 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 3.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 398 Orchard Hill Road, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Reinheimer Rd, Monroe | 2,430 | 01/17/2016 | $110,000 |
| 67 Jeanibo Rd W, Monroe | 2,264 | 10/16/2020 | $399,000 |
| 548 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,270 | 01/08/2024 | $450,000 |
| 341 Orchard Hill Rd, Monroe | 2,360 | ||
| 48 Post Rd, Monroe | 2,570 | 12/11/2020 | $371,000 |
| 343 Orchard Hill Rd, Monroe | 944 | ||
| 9 Reinheimer Rd, Monroe | 1,328 | 06/29/2023 | $600,000 |
| 404 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 2,100 | 06/06/2017 | $319,000 |
| 578 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,606 | 12/16/2024 | $395,000 |
| 576 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,742 | 03/02/2025 | $212,453 |
| 572 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,560 | 03/07/2003 | |
| 25 Reinheimer Rd, Monroe | 2,152 | 01/22/2014 | $335,000 |
| 570 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,304 | 12/14/2017 | $200,000 |
| 423 Lakes Rd, Monroe | |||
| 532 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 5,082 | ||
| 546 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,072 | 10/04/1999 | $145,000 |
| 23 Reinheimer Rd, Monroe | 1,922 | 11/21/2012 | $309,000 |
| 32 Sparrow St, Monroe | 400 | ||
| 277 Harriman Heights Rd, Monroe | 2,508 | 08/14/2017 | $1 |
| 580 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,638 | 04/09/2024 |