Orange County  »  234 Berry Rd

234 Berry Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

234 Berry Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Berry Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Berry Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Neighborhood Monroe
Parcel ID 29-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Berry Road, Monroe

Current property tax $10,880

Lot & Building Information for 234 Berry Road, Monroe

Building sqft 1,566
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.2
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 234 Berry Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 234 Berry Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Berry Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Berry Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

234 Berry Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Berry Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,800, the tax amount paid for 234 Berry Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $11,546.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Berry Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Berry Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Berry Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2017 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Berry Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Berry Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,547
Current property tax $10,880
Market value $608,700
Assessed value $65,800

Assessment History for 234 Berry Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Berry Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,700 $65,800 175.4816 $11,547 +682.00%
2024 $536,700 $65,800 22.44 $1,477 -15.64%
2023 $436,600 $65,800 26.6 $1,750 -12.76%
2022 $382,600 $65,800 30.49 $2,006 0.00%
2021 $374,100 $65,800 30.49 $2,006 -4.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Berry Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Berry Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.07
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.07
Pine Tree Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 786 2.43
Sapphire Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 322 2.50
Sapphire Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 322 2.50

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 2.62
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.66
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.81
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.08
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.08

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.08
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.08
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.08
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.08
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.08

Neighbors for 234 Berry Road, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 234 Berry Road, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
311 Mountain Ave, Monroe 1,608 09/10/2004 $300,000
137 Berry Rd, Monroe 1,260 05/19/2022 $401,000
34 Lakeview Dr, Monroe 1,976 08/27/2021 $837,000
16 Mercury Ave, Monroe 2,761 11/01/2022
305 Mountain Ave, Monroe 1,830 01/20/2021 $175,500
214 Berry Rd, Monroe 2,199 02/03/2022 $650,000
297 W Mombasha Rd, Monroe 2,012 09/30/2003 $375,000
210 Berry Rd, Monroe 2,566 07/30/2010 $300,000
178 Berry Rd, Monroe 2,086 01/10/2011 $1
303 Mountain Ave, Monroe 2,030 11/06/2020 $399,000
177 Berry Rd, Monroe 4,108 11/05/2020 $105,000
289 W Mombasha Rd, Monroe 2,013 09/09/2023 $512,500
186 Berry Rd, Monroe 2,148 10/18/2012 $265,000
174 Berry Rd, Monroe 1,176 05/03/2021 $325,000
156 Berry Rd, Monroe 1,428 06/05/2018
198 W Mombasha Rd, Monroe 3,730 09/28/2020
198 Berry Rd, Monroe 1,822 12/17/2015 $1
197 W Mombasha Rd, Monroe 3,174 02/17/2006
377 W Mombasha Rd, Monroe 1,320 05/01/2020 $250,000
166 Berry Rd, Monroe 1,377 11/19/2024