Orange County  »  1309 E Mombasha Rd

1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Neighborhood Monroe
Parcel ID 31-1-12.321

Sales & Tax Overview for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe

Sale date 06/24/2015
Sale price $382,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,656

Lot & Building Information for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe

Building sqft 2,283
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1994
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,119, the tax amount paid for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $12,655.

When was 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 06/24/2015 for $382,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2015 $382,500

Title Documents for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
11/19/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
10/17/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
07/15/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
06/24/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,656
Market value $667,200
Assessed value $72,119

Assessment History for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $624,400 $72,119 175.4816 $12,656 +682.00%
2024 $588,200 $72,119 22.44 $1,618 -15.64%
2023 $478,600 $72,119 26.6 $1,918 -12.76%
2022 $419,300 $72,119 30.49 $2,199 -12.69%
2021 $469,600 $82,600 30.49 $2,518 -4.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1309 East Mombasha Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sapphire Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 322 1.35
Sapphire Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 322 1.35
Pine Tree Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 786 1.44
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 1.80
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 1.80

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 1.80
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.61
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.61
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.61
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.61

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.61
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.61