New York City  »  11373  »  Codwise Pl  »  5163 Codwise Pl

51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51-63 Codwise Place
Secondary address 51 Codwise Pl
Neighborhood Elmhurst
Zip code 11373
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02473-0073

Sales & Tax Overview for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

Purchase date 09/21/2018
Purchase price $1,230,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,774

Lot & Building Information for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Year last altered 2022
Frontage(s) Codwise Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.91 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 51 Codwise Pl, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 53 Codwise Pl, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 55 Codwise Pl, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 57 Codwise Pl, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 59 Codwise Pl, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 61 Codwise Pl, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 63 Codwise Pl, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 51-63 Garage Codwise Pl, Elmhurst, NY 11373

About 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

What is the market value of 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373?

The current market value is $334,000.

Ownership Information for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Find out who owns 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2018 $1,230,000

Title Documents for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Deed
(2022120700593001)
03/09/2020 - D
04/13/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020041300057001)
07/04/2019 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Certificate
(2022012001763001)
07/04/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Certificate
(2019070400039001)
06/14/2019 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2022012001763002)
06/14/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019070400039002)
09/21/2018 - D
10/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018100101072002)
09/21/2018 - D
10/03/2018 - R
Deed
(2018100101072001)
05/31/2013 - D
06/20/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013060500927001)
10/15/2006 - D
03/27/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012011000772001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, NY 11373. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,977
Estimated property tax: $3,774
Tax assessor's market value: $334,000
Assessed value: $20,040

Assessment History for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $334,000 $20,040 $20,040 19.843% $3,977 $3,977 -55.80%
2024/25 $1,121,000 $67,260 $44,789 20.085% $8,996 $8,996 +3.14%
2023/24 $1,108,000 $66,480 $43,424 20.085% $8,722 $8,722 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,091,000 $65,460 $43,424 20.309% $8,819 $8,819 +7.03%
2021/22 $1,108,000 $66,480 $41,274 19.963% $8,240 $8,240 +0.01%

Permits for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/20/2023 Alteration
12/09/2019 Alteration
10/23/2019 Alteration
10/07/2019 Alteration type 3
08/06/2019 New building
08/06/2019 New building
06/07/2019 Full demolition
06/07/2019 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 51-63 Codwise Place, Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$400,000
-14.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$638
-5.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 54th St & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines M-R
Distance (miles) 0.292