727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Neighborhood | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 36-5-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/22/2013 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,281 |
Lot & Building Information for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
| Building sqft | 896 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.217 |
| Lot dimensions | 85 ft X 113 ft |
| Frontage | 85 |
| Depth | 113 |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Year last altered | 2009 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1935 and has a total of 896 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $28,200, the tax amount paid for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $4,948.
When was 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 03/22/2013 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,949 |
| Current property tax | $4,281 |
| Market value | $260,900 |
| Assessed value | $28,200 |
Assessment History for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $244,200 | $28,200 | 175.4816 | $4,949 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $230,000 | $28,200 | 22.44 | $633 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $187,100 | $28,200 | 26.6 | $750 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $164,000 | $28,200 | 30.49 | $860 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $160,300 | $28,200 | 30.49 | $860 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapphire Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 322 | 0.66 |
| Sapphire Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 322 | 0.66 |
| Pine Tree Elementary School | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 786 | 1.60 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 2.17 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 2.17 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 2.17 |
| Sheri Torah | NR | Private | K-11 | 0 | 2.24 |
| Monroe Woodbury Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,584 | 2.64 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 3.29 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah | NR | Private | K-11 | 0 | 2.24 |
| Monroe Woodbury High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,353 | 2.84 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 3.29 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.29 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 3.29 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 727 Forest Glen Road, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Lake Shore Dr, Monroe | 672 | 05/03/2021 | $208,000 |
| 70 Lake Shore Dr, Monroe | 1,048 | 06/29/2021 | $170,000 |
| 72 Lake Shore Dr, Monroe | 2,056 | 10/07/2004 | $380,000 |
| 111 Mansion Ridge Blvd, Monroe | 3,880 | 08/14/2025 | $949,000 |
| 62 Lake Shore Dr, Monroe | 1,064 | 11/16/2022 | |
| 39 Clark Ln, Harriman | 2,256 | ||
| 64 Mansion Ridge Blvd, Monroe | 3,077 | 09/28/2004 | $744,166 |
| 11 Augusta CT, Monroe | 3,044 | 12/19/2023 | $805,000 |
| 16 Augusta CT, Monroe | 3,058 | 07/23/2018 | $590,000 |
| 366 Harriman Heights Rd, Harriman | 1,760 | 11/01/2018 | $292,900 |
| 1 Seven Oaks Rd, Harriman | 2,892 | 11/21/2017 | $390,000 |
| 5 Premium Point Rd, Monroe | 1,920 | ||
| 86 Mansion Ridge Blvd, Monroe | 2,987 | 06/08/2022 | $700,000 |
| 66 Mansion Ridge Blvd, Monroe | 3,035 | 09/27/2022 | $670,000 |
| 48 Lake Shore Dr, Monroe | 1,376 | ||
| 12 Eden Rd, Harriman | 1,440 | 07/15/2022 | $350,000 |
| 103 Mansion Ridge Blvd, Monroe | 3,802 | 06/21/2018 | $697,500 |
| 84 Mansion Ridge Blvd, Monroe | 3,078 | 06/27/2007 | $595,000 |
| 15 Augusta CT, Monroe | 3,058 | 06/30/2004 | $754,727 |
| 18 Augusta CT, Monroe | 3,879 | 06/30/2020 | $720,000 |