Orange County  »  12549  »  Ward St  »  77 Ward St

77 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

77 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Ward Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 202-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery

Sale date 03/22/2023
Sale price $220,900
Arm's length
Property tax $10,604

Lot & Building Information for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 3,468
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.349
Lot dimensions 165 ft X 113 ft
Frontage 165
Depth 113
Year built 1831
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Ward Street, Montgomery

How many sq. ft. does 77 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 77 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 has a total of 3,468 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

77 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1831 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $559,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2023 $220,900

Title Documents for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/22/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Deed
06/21/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/25/2001 - D
08/13/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,604
Market value $559,200
Assessed value $206,900

Assessment History for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Ward Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,300 $206,900 51.2522 $10,604 +82.65%
2024 $492,600 $206,900 28.06 $5,806 -14.14%
2023 $422,200 $206,900 32.68 $6,761 -9.70%
2022 $369,500 $206,900 36.19 $7,488 -3.29%
2021 $356,700 $206,900 37.42 $7,742 -4.76%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%