189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery |
| Zip code | 12549 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 208-1-41 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $5,766 |
Lot & Building Information for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
| Building sqft | 1,017 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.182
|
| Lot dimensions | 75 ft X 109 ft |
| Frontage | 75 |
| Depth | 109 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,017 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $112,500, the tax amount paid for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $5,765.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,766 |
| Market value | $304,100 |
| Assessed value | $112,500 |
Assessment History for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $281,300 | $112,500 | 51.2522 | $5,766 | +82.65% |
| 2024 | $267,900 | $112,500 | 28.06 | $3,157 | -14.14% |
| 2023 | $229,600 | $112,500 | 32.68 | $3,677 | -9.70% |
| 2022 | $200,900 | $112,500 | 36.19 | $4,071 | -3.29% |
| 2021 | $194,000 | $112,500 | 37.42 | $4,210 | -4.76% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 548 | 0.38 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.78 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.78 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 3.15 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 4.01 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.78 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 1.59 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 4.61 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 4.88 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 1.66 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 4.88 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 5.58 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.64 |
| Pine Bush Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,615 | 6.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery
Here are the neighbors for 189 Pleasant Avenue, Montgomery.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 162 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery | 2,544 | 05/16/2016 | $349,900 |
| 160 Waters Edge, Montgomery | 1,832 | 01/29/2009 | $220,000 |
| 185 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery | 1,176 | 05/31/1995 | $75,000 |
| 75 River St, Montgomery | 1,040 | 12/28/2023 | |
| 74 River St, Montgomery | 1,678 | 08/27/2001 | $143,000 |
| 191 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery | 990 | 06/07/2016 | |
| 183 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery | 1,008 | 11/14/2017 | $199,000 |
| 70 Weaver St, Montgomery | 2,212 | 03/18/2022 | |
| 187 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery | 847 | 06/27/2023 | |
| 76 River St, Montgomery | 1,632 | ||
| 66 River St, Montgomery | 1,824 | 06/03/2018 | |
| 160 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery | 2,694 | 05/10/2005 | |
| 158 Waters Edge, Montgomery | 1,757 | 06/26/2014 | $203,000 |
| 162 Waters Edge, Montgomery | 1,832 | 07/30/2014 | $210,000 |
| 70 River St, Montgomery | 1,624 | 06/30/2018 | $116,666 |
| 68 Weaver St, Montgomery | 2,068 | 08/14/2002 | $195,000 |
| 164 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery | 2,228 | 03/26/2025 | $565,000 |
| 195 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery | 960 | 02/05/2010 | $154,500 |
| 77 River St, Montgomery | 1,533 | ||
| 79 River St, Montgomery | 1,800 | 01/07/2016 |