Orange County  »  12549  »  Waters Edge  »  156 Waters Edge

156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 208-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery

Sale date 03/11/2016
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,822

Lot & Building Information for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,854
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.073
Lot dimensions 32 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 32
Depth 100
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549?

156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,300, the tax amount paid for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $5,909.

When was 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 03/11/2016 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2016 $165,000
06/19/1995 $89,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/30/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/11/2016 - D
03/28/2016 - R
Deed
06/19/1995 - D
06/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,909
Current property tax $5,822
Market value $311,600
Assessed value $115,300

Assessment History for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,300 $115,300 51.2522 $5,909 +82.65%
2024 $274,500 $115,300 28.06 $3,235 -14.14%
2023 $235,300 $115,300 32.68 $3,768 -9.70%
2022 $205,900 $115,300 36.19 $4,173 -3.29%
2021 $198,800 $115,300 37.42 $4,315 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Waters Edge, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.44
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.78
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.78
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.18
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.98

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.78
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.62
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.57
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.89
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.55

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.69
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.89
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.49