Orange County  »  12549  »  Wilson St  »  268 Wilson St

268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 210-5-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery

Sale date 09/25/2025
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,715

Lot & Building Information for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,308
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.278
Lot dimensions 133 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 133
Depth 103
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,800, the tax amount paid for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $8,343.

When was 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 09/25/2025 for $515,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2025 $515,000

Title Documents for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,344
Current property tax $6,715
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $162,800

Assessment History for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,000 $162,800 51.2522 $8,344 +82.65%
2024 $387,600 $162,800 28.06 $4,568 -14.14%
2023 $332,200 $162,800 32.68 $5,320 -9.70%
2022 $290,700 $162,800 36.19 $5,892 -3.29%
2021 $280,700 $162,800 37.42 $6,092 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Wilson Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.72
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.19
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.53

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.72
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.19
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.51
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.52

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.77
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.51
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.52