Orange County  »  12549  »  Oriole Dr  »  197 Oriole Dr

197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 212-3-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery

Sale date 09/25/2008
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,211

Lot & Building Information for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.279
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 135
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549?

197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,700, the tax amount paid for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,211.

When was 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 09/25/2008 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2008 $260,000
02/26/2008 $186,600
06/30/1997 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
06/24/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/25/2008 - D
10/02/2008 - R
Deed
02/26/2008 - D
06/17/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/30/1997 - D
07/02/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,211
Market value $380,300
Assessed value $140,700

Assessment History for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,800 $140,700 51.2522 $7,211 +82.65%
2024 $335,000 $140,700 28.06 $3,948 -14.14%
2023 $287,100 $140,700 32.68 $4,598 -9.70%
2022 $251,300 $140,700 36.19 $5,092 -3.29%
2021 $242,600 $140,700 37.42 $5,265 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Oriole Drive, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.22
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.88
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.98

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.35
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.61
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.07
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.94

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.41
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.07
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.88