Orange County  »  12543  »  Everett Pl  »  404 Everett Pl

404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Everett Place, Maybrook
Zip code 12543
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 102-7-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook

Sale date 05/21/2020
Sale price $287,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,390

Lot & Building Information for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook

Building sqft 2,115
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.188
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 120
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook

• • Improvements for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Everett Place, Maybrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543?

404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,115 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,700, the tax amount paid for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 is $7,390.

When was 404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 was last sold in 05/21/2020 for $287,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2020 $287,500
06/18/2018 $108,082
12/20/2017 $574,145
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/21/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
06/18/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Deed
12/20/2017 - R Deed
11/05/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook, NY 12543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,390
Market value $388,400
Assessed value $143,700

Assessment History for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $359,300 $143,700 51.4287 $7,390 +81.09%
2024 $342,100 $143,700 28.4 $4,081 -14.17%
2023 $293,300 $143,700 33.09 $4,755 -8.54%
2022 $256,600 $143,700 36.18 $5,199 +30.61%
2021 $247,800 $143,700 27.7 $3,980 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Everett Place, Maybrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.19
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.27
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.29
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.29
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.08

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.80
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.29
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.08
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.09
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 5.00

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.78
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.08
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.09
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 5.48