901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information
901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook |
| Zip code | 12543 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 105-2-26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook
| Sale date | 01/17/2022 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,614 |
Lot & Building Information for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook
| Building sqft | 1,626 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.31
|
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 135 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 135 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook
- • Improvements for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook
901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,626 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $140,600, the tax amount paid for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 is $7,230.
When was 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 last sold and what was the last sale price?901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was last sold in 01/17/2022 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook
Access detailed property tax data for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,231 |
| Current property tax | $6,614 |
| Market value | $380,000 |
| Assessed value | $140,600 |
Assessment History for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $351,500 | $140,600 | 51.4287 | $7,231 | +81.09% |
| 2024 | $334,800 | $140,600 | 28.4 | $3,993 | -14.17% |
| 2023 | $286,900 | $140,600 | 33.09 | $4,652 | -8.54% |
| 2022 | $251,100 | $140,600 | 36.18 | $5,087 | +30.61% |
| 2021 | $242,400 | $140,600 | 27.7 | $3,895 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 901 Tower Avenue, Maybrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 548 | 2.63 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.82 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.89 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 3.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 2.43 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 3.93 |
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 3.94 |
| Washingtonville Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-9 | 900 | 4.85 |