Orange County  »  12543  »  Abbey Ave  »  818 Abbey Ave

818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook
Zip code 12543
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 107-7-2.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook

Sale date 04/21/2000
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,806

Lot & Building Information for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.185
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 115
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook

• • Improvements for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543?

818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,200, the tax amount paid for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 is $7,776.

When was 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was last sold in 04/21/2000 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2000 $140,000

Title Documents for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2000 - D
04/26/2000 - R
Deed
04/21/2000 - D
04/26/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,776
Current property tax $5,806
Market value $408,600
Assessed value $151,200

Assessment History for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,000 $151,200 51.4287 $7,776 +81.09%
2024 $360,000 $151,200 28.4 $4,294 -14.17%
2023 $308,600 $151,200 33.09 $5,003 -8.54%
2022 $270,000 $151,200 36.18 $5,470 +30.61%
2021 $260,700 $151,200 27.7 $4,188 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Abbey Avenue, Maybrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.73
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.92
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.92
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.93
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.84

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.52
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.92
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.84
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.85
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.75

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.50
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.84
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.85
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.81
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.42