Orange County  »  12586  »  Winding Brook Dr  »  52 Winding Brook Dr

52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 302-8-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden

Sale date 06/27/2011
Sale price $197,435
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,033

Lot & Building Information for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden

Building sqft 1,516
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.061
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 120
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden

• • Improvements for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586?

52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,400, the tax amount paid for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,600.

When was 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 06/27/2011 for $197,435.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2011 $197,435
06/06/2008 $168,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2017 - R Other
(RP / sat)
10/12/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/27/2011 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Deed
06/06/2008 - D
07/03/2008 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
07/10/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,600
Current property tax $5,033
Market value $290,300
Assessed value $107,400

Assessment History for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,500 $107,400 52.1434 $5,600 +77.66%
2024 $255,700 $107,400 29.35 $3,152 -14.53%
2023 $219,200 $107,400 34.34 $3,688 -8.50%
2022 $191,800 $107,400 37.53 $4,031 -1.86%
2021 $185,200 $107,400 38.24 $4,107 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Winding Brook Drive, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.59
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.59
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.80
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.86
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.97

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.59
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.63
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.31
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.47
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.57

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.24
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.30