Orange County  »  12543  »  Clark Pl  »  400 Clark Pl

400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Clark Place, Maybrook
Zip code 12543
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 108-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook

Sale date 10/22/2008
Sale price $221,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,749

Lot & Building Information for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook

Building sqft 1,369
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.469
Lot dimensions 94 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 94
Depth 200
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook

• • Improvements for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Clark Place, Maybrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543?

400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,369 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,900, the tax amount paid for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 is $8,377.

When was 400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543 was last sold in 10/22/2008 for $221,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2008 $221,500

Title Documents for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2018 - D
08/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/22/2008 - D
10/27/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook, NY 12543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,378
Current property tax $6,749
Market value $440,300
Assessed value $162,900

Assessment History for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,300 $162,900 51.4287 $8,378 +81.09%
2024 $387,900 $162,900 28.4 $4,626 -14.17%
2023 $332,400 $162,900 33.09 $5,390 +1.42%
2022 $262,300 $146,900 36.18 $5,315 +30.61%
2021 $253,300 $146,900 27.7 $4,069 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Clark Place, Maybrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.56
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.85
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.85
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.31
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.37

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.63
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.85
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.37
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.38
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.92

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.62
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.37
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.38