Orange County  »  12543  »  Highland Ave  »  125 Highland Ave

125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook
Zip code 12543
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 111-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook

Sale date 01/21/2020
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,406

Lot & Building Information for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook

Building sqft 2,006
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.315
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 150
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook

• • Improvements for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543?

125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,000, the tax amount paid for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 is $7,405.

When was 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was last sold in 01/21/2020 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2020 $240,000

Title Documents for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/21/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/21/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,406
Market value $389,200
Assessed value $144,000

Assessment History for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,000 $144,000 51.4287 $7,406 +81.09%
2024 $342,900 $144,000 28.4 $4,090 -14.17%
2023 $293,900 $144,000 33.09 $4,765 -8.54%
2022 $257,100 $144,000 36.18 $5,210 +30.61%
2021 $248,300 $144,000 27.7 $3,989 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Highland Avenue, Maybrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.59
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.89
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.89
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.35
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.37

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.67
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.89
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.37
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.38
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.89

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.66
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.37
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.38
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.93