3 Tin Court, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
3 Tin Court, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Tin Court, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 304-5-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Tin Court, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/19/2019 |
| Sale price | $269,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,057 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Tin Court, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,868 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.322
|
| Lot dimensions | 52 ft X 138 ft |
| Frontage | 52 |
| Depth | 138 |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Tin Court, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Tin Court, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Tin Court, Walden
3 Tin Court, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,868 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Tin Court, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $165,950, the tax amount paid for 3 Tin Court, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,653.
When was 3 Tin Court, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Tin Court, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 08/19/2019 for $269,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Tin Court, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Tin Court, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Tin Court, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Tin Court, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Tin Court, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,653 |
| Current property tax | $8,057 |
| Market value | $448,500 |
| Assessed value | $165,950 |
Assessment History for 3 Tin Court, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Tin Court, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $414,900 | $165,950 | 52.1434 | $8,653 | +77.66% |
| 2024 | $395,100 | $165,950 | 29.35 | $4,871 | -14.53% |
| 2023 | $338,700 | $165,950 | 34.34 | $5,699 | -8.50% |
| 2022 | $296,300 | $165,950 | 37.53 | $6,228 | -10.76% |
| 2021 | $314,700 | $182,500 | 38.24 | $6,979 | -4.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Tin Court, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Tin Court, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.55 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.55 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.85 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.74 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 2.85 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.55 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.62 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 3.60 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.09 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.50 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 3.13 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 3.57 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.39 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.50 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 6.64 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Tin Court, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 3 Tin Court, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Watkins Dr, Walden | 1,608 | 11/17/1993 | $150,430 |
| 6 Homestead CT, Walden | 1,257 | 10/07/2009 | $280,900 |
| 5 Homestead CT, Walden | 1,812 | 07/03/2008 | $325,000 |
| 2 Watkins Dr, Walden | 2,404 | 04/24/2022 | |
| 9 Silo Dr, Walden | 1,834 | 09/19/2022 | $405,000 |
| 4 Tin CT, Walden | 1,660 | 12/06/2019 | |
| 11 Silo Dr, Walden | 1,660 | 06/22/2022 | $409,500 |
| 7 Homestead CT, Walden | 1,760 | 05/23/2000 | $155,000 |
| 4 Homestead CT, Walden | 1,777 | 08/22/2019 | |
| 3 Homestead CT, Walden | 1,686 | 01/18/1996 | $150,175 |
| 4 Watkins Dr, Walden | 1,558 | 05/05/2005 | $285,000 |
| 222 E Main St, Walden | 1,485 | ||
| 10 Watkins Dr, Walden | 1,980 | ||
| 8 Watkins Dr, Walden | 1,665 | 08/06/2015 | $238,500 |
| 218 E Main St, Walden | 1,456 | 03/04/2021 | |
| 216 E Main St, Walden | 1,368 | 09/16/2025 | $325,000 |
| 12 Watkins Dr, Walden | 2,180 | 08/26/2005 | $379,000 |
| 6 Walden Estates Rd, Walden | 1,660 | 01/18/2024 | |
| 14 Watkins Dr, Walden | 1,222 | 08/30/2023 | |
| 6 Watkins Dr, Walden | 1,788 | 08/02/2011 | $225,000 |