Orange County  »  12543  »  Oak St  »  120 Oak St

120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Oak Street, Maybrook
Zip code 12543
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 111-3-14.420

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook

Sale date 03/01/2001
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,006

Lot & Building Information for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook

Building sqft 823
Total sqft 1,356
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.01
Lot dimensions 69 ft X 110 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 69
Depth 110
Year built 1905
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook

• • Improvements for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Oak Street, Maybrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543?

120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543 was built in 1905 and has a total of 823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,700, the tax amount paid for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543 is $8,573.

When was 120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543 last sold?

120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543 was last sold in 11/03/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2001 $110,000

Title Documents for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2003 - D
04/22/2004 - R
Deed
03/01/2001 - D
04/24/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook, NY 12543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,573
Current property tax $8,006
Market value $450,500
Assessed value $166,700

Assessment History for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,800 $166,700 51.4287 $8,573 +81.09%
2024 $396,900 $166,700 28.4 $4,734 -14.17%
2023 $340,200 $166,700 33.09 $5,516 -8.54%
2022 $297,700 $166,700 36.18 $6,031 +30.61%
2021 $287,400 $166,700 27.7 $4,618 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Oak Street, Maybrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.68
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.95
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.95
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.31
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.23

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.69
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.95
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.23
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.24
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.79

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.69
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.23
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.24
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.84