Orange County  »  12549  »  Bridge St  »  2 Bridge St

2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 201-2-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery

Sale date 03/25/2020
Sale price $267,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,954

Lot & Building Information for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.251
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 145
Year built 1865
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1865 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,954.

When was 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 03/25/2020 for $267,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2020 $267,500
11/04/2014 $92,500
09/11/2002 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2020 - D
04/20/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/06/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/25/2020 - D
04/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/25/2020 - D
04/06/2020 - R
Deed
11/04/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Deed
09/11/2002 - D
12/16/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,954
Market value $419,500
Assessed value $155,200

Assessment History for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $388,000 $155,200 51.2522 $7,954 +82.65%
2024 $369,500 $155,200 28.06 $4,355 -14.14%
2023 $316,700 $155,200 32.68 $5,072 -9.70%
2022 $277,100 $155,200 36.19 $5,617 -3.29%
2021 $267,600 $155,200 37.42 $5,808 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Bridge Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.62
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.58
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.26

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.08
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.86
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.15
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.60

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.15
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.08
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.15