6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery |
| Zip code | 12549 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 202-4-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery
| Sale date | 12/08/1999 |
| Sale price | $147,400 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,074 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery
| Building sqft | 1,578 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.276
|
| Lot dimensions | 120 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 120 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery
- • Improvements for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery
6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,578 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $149,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,641.
When was 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 12/08/1999 for $147,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/08/1999 | $147,400 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,642 |
| Current property tax | $7,074 |
| Market value | $403,000 |
| Assessed value | $149,100 |
Assessment History for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $372,800 | $149,100 | 51.2522 | $7,642 | +82.65% |
| 2024 | $355,000 | $149,100 | 28.06 | $4,184 | -14.14% |
| 2023 | $304,300 | $149,100 | 32.68 | $4,873 | -9.70% |
| 2022 | $266,300 | $149,100 | 36.19 | $5,396 | -3.29% |
| 2021 | $257,100 | $149,100 | 37.42 | $5,579 | -4.76% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hanover Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.19 |
| Montgomery Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 548 | 0.46 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.61 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 3.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 1.08 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 4.00 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.31 |