Orange County  »  12586  »  Valley Ave  »  46 Valley Ave

46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Valley Avenue, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 306-10-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

Sale date 03/21/2003
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,090

Lot & Building Information for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

Building sqft 1,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.121
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1989
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

• • Improvements for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586?

46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,500, the tax amount paid for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,657.

When was 46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 03/21/2003 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2003 $195,000
06/17/1999 $93,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2020 - D
03/25/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/21/2003 - D
03/28/2003 - R
Deed
06/17/1999 - D
06/25/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,658
Current property tax $5,090
Market value $293,200
Assessed value $108,500

Assessment History for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $271,300 $108,500 52.1434 $5,658 +77.66%
2024 $258,300 $108,500 29.35 $3,184 -14.53%
2023 $221,400 $108,500 34.34 $3,726 -8.50%
2022 $193,800 $108,500 37.53 $4,072 -1.86%
2021 $187,100 $108,500 38.24 $4,149 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.32
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.42
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.42
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.46
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.42
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.89
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.14
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.58
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.24

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.12
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.45
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.13
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.24
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.60

Neighbors for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 46 Valley Avenue, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12-14 E Main St, Walden 4,940
45 High St, Walden 1,510 07/25/2006
38 E Main St, Walden 1,360 04/12/2022 $165,100
2-8 E Main St, Walden 1,980 10/28/2025
15 Woodruff St, Walden 2,088 10/16/2019 $177,000
42 E Main St, Walden 1,048 08/01/2011 $95,000
40 E Main St, Walden 1,144 05/07/2010 $125,000
79 Valley Ave, Walden 1,144 02/21/2025 $349,000
9 Woodruff St, Walden 2,408 05/16/2023 $435,900
19 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,184 06/06/2023 $240,000
21 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,922 07/13/2021 $585,000
44 E Main St, Walden 03/17/2023 $5,250,000
23 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,952 03/27/1996 $55,000
10-12 Bergen Ave, Walden 3,366 09/18/1998 $82,500
7 Woodruff St, Walden 1,276
81 Valley Ave, Walden 1,364
42 Valley Ave, Walden 1,320 05/30/2008 $163,000
40 Valley Ave, Walden 1,360
24 High St, Walden 1,394 01/24/2019 $197,000
53 Ulster Ave, Walden 3,304 03/03/1998 $1