Orange County  »  12586  »  Oak St  »  4-8 Oak St

4-8 Oak Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

4-8 Oak Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4-8 Oak Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4-8 Oak Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 306-16-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

Current property tax $2,939

Lot & Building Information for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

Building sqft 8,196
Building class Benevolent and Moral Associations (632)
Acreage 0.077
Lot dimensions 64 ft X 63 ft
Frontage 64
Depth 63
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden, NY 12586?

4-8 Oak Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1950 and has a total of 8,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4-8 Oak Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,300, the tax amount paid for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $18,474.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2024 - D
03/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,474
Current property tax $2,939
Market value $957,600
Assessed value $354,300

Assessment History for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $885,800 $354,300 52.1434 $18,474 +77.66%
2024 $843,600 $354,300 29.35 $10,399 -14.53%
2023 $723,100 $354,300 34.34 $12,167 -8.50%
2022 $632,700 $354,300 37.53 $13,297 -1.86%
2021 $610,900 $354,300 38.24 $13,548 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 4-8 Oak Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Oak St, Walden 1,378 06/25/2020
27 Oak St, Walden 1,809 06/01/2015 $45,900
37 Bank St, Walden 2,138 08/12/2024 $395,000
2 Pleasant Ave, Walden 6,012 03/27/2009 $75,000
64 Oak St, Walden 1,536 05/10/2023 $340,000
55 Oak St, Walden 1,920 05/18/2021 $289,999
33-43 Oak St, Walden 49,880 01/16/2015 $3,603,500
47 S Montgomery St, Walden 1,900 03/23/2023 $255,000
34 Oak St, Walden 1,454 10/20/2023 $280,000
59 Oak St, Walden 1,260 09/17/2024
14 Oak St, Walden 1,600 06/07/1996 $75,000
25 Oak St, Walden 1,436 10/11/2021
40 Oak St, Walden 1,579 08/29/2023
65 Oak St, Walden 06/25/2020
72 Main St, Walden 11/13/2019 $100