Orange County  »  12549  »  Robert St  »  240 Robert St

240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Robert Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 207-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

Sale date 01/02/2020
Sale price $283,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,565

Lot & Building Information for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.291
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 120
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,600, the tax amount paid for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,564.

When was 240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 01/02/2020 for $283,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2020 $283,500
10/06/1993 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2020 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/02/2020 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/02/2020 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Deed
10/06/1993 - D
10/08/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,565
Market value $398,900
Assessed value $147,600

Assessment History for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $369,000 $147,600 51.2522 $7,565 +82.65%
2024 $351,400 $147,600 28.06 $4,142 -14.14%
2023 $301,200 $147,600 32.68 $4,824 -9.70%
2022 $263,600 $147,600 36.19 $5,342 -3.29%
2021 $254,500 $147,600 37.42 $5,523 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.59
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.22
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.39

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.68
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.04
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.73
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.74

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.73
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.68
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.73
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.74
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.75

Neighbors for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 240 Robert Street, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 River St, Montgomery 1,080 05/27/1994 $99,500
180 Union St, Montgomery 1,594 01/25/2007 $225,000
175 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery 1,008 06/29/2018 $215,000
237 Robert St, Montgomery 1,328
82 River St, Montgomery 1,327 05/28/2002 $141,000
238 Robert St, Montgomery 2,340 10/26/2016 $260,000
231 Robert St, Montgomery 1,232
184 Union St, Montgomery 1,592 11/25/2025 $275,000
87 River St, Montgomery 1,056 02/19/2019 $220,000
83 River St, Montgomery 2,121 08/16/2006
91 River St, Montgomery 1,080 12/10/2024 $344,000
95 River St, Montgomery 2,747 10/04/2019 $245,000
81 River St, Montgomery 2,026
78 River St, Montgomery 10/28/2025
84 River St, Montgomery 2,528
93 River St, Montgomery 3,032 11/26/2013
80 River St, Montgomery 1,688 04/30/2015 $175,000
186 Union St, Montgomery 1,080 04/30/2007 $253,000
173 Pleasant Ave, Montgomery 1,918 10/04/2023 $450,000
235 Robert St, Montgomery 1,556 05/29/2025