Orange County  »  12586  »  S Montgomery St  »  9 S Montgomery St

9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 306-18-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Sale date 03/26/2015
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,631

Lot & Building Information for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Building sqft 1,435
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.096
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 122 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 122
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586?

9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,435 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,000, the tax amount paid for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,631.

When was 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 03/26/2015 for $150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2015 $150,000
06/24/2013 $65,000
06/07/2013 $190,783
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2015 - D
03/30/2015 - R
Deed
06/24/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed
06/07/2013 - D
06/11/2013 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/28/1999 - D
06/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,631
Market value $291,900
Assessed value $108,000

Assessment History for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,000 $108,000 52.1434 $5,631 +77.66%
2024 $257,100 $108,000 29.35 $3,170 -14.53%
2023 $220,400 $108,000 34.34 $3,709 -8.50%
2022 $192,900 $108,000 37.53 $4,053 -1.86%
2021 $186,200 $108,000 38.24 $4,130 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 South Montgomery Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.33
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.54
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.54
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.53
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.18

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.54
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.94
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.00
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.35
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.90

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.98
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.53
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.79